BEAUTY INGREDIENTS DECODED- SQUALANE (OR IS IT SQUALENE?)

Juline Hamilton

You say Squalene, I say Squalane!

Turns out that the skincare ingredient(s) called Squalane and Squalene are the virtually the same thing!

The basic difference is that Squalane is the saturated and more stable form of Squalene so you will usually find the former in your skincare and cosmetic products. For the purposes of this blog, I will refer to it as Squalane from here on out.

Squalane used to be mainly obtained from shark livers, I know, not cool, but now the animal friendly version usually comes from olives however, you can also find it in wheat germ oil, rice bran oil and even sugarcane. If you want to make sure you are using a plant source of Squalane, look for this little Cruelty Free Bunny on your packaging!

NoAnimalTestingSo, what does Squalane do and why should we use it?
OK, so we now know where it comes…

View original post 194 more words

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s