You say Squalene, I say Squalane!
Turns out that the skincare ingredient(s) called Squalane and Squalene are the virtually the same thing!
The basic difference is that Squalane is the saturated and more stable form of Squalene so you will usually find the former in your skincare and cosmetic products. For the purposes of this blog, I will refer to it as Squalane from here on out.
Squalane used to be mainly obtained from shark livers, I know, not cool, but now the animal friendly version usually comes from olives however, you can also find it in wheat germ oil, rice bran oil and even sugarcane. If you want to make sure you are using a plant source of Squalane, look for this little Cruelty Free Bunny on your packaging!
So, what does Squalane do and why should we use it?
OK, so we now know where it comes from but what does it do for our skin? In our 20s we are producing plenty of our own Squalane in the form of sebaceous secretions. Exactly, our own sebum is good for our skin. But after our 20s this production is on a very slippery slope! One reason that those of us in our 30s and beyond notice our skin becoming drier and drier!
According to the FDA it is, an essential building block for the synthesis of hormones, cholesterol, and other substances. It also works as an antioxidant and provides natural skin hydration and protection, keeping our skin smooth soft and moist. Last but certainly not least in can help heal our skin barrier which takes a beating in the environment every day!
Where can you find it?
One to try is India Lee’s 100% pure, olive-derived Squalane Oil and another is Peter Thomas Roth’s Oil-less Oil which is is derived from farmed, naturally-sourced sustainable sugarcane.
The bottom line is:
This ingredient has been studied extensively and is safe, not only in cosmetics but also in food and supplements and is great source of antioxidants and moisture!
In Health And Happiness